Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Catholic Primary School

Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School

  • Our Lady of Victories
  • Clareville Street
  • London SW7 5AQ
  •  
  • 020 7373 4491
Slider photos mask
Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School Life at Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School

School Governing Body

The Governing Body is made up of a group of volunteers whose role is to work as a team to ensure that the school delivers a broad and balanced curriculum. They do this by:

• Helping plan the school’s future direction

• Making decisions about the school’s budget and staffing

• Interviewing and selecting staff

• Ensuring the National curriculum is taught

• Deciding how the school can encourage pupils’ spiritual, moral and social development

• Monitoring and evaluating school performance

The full governing body meets at least once a term and much of their work is carried out at sub-committee level. Our school’s governing body has twelve members, seven of which are Foundation Governors appointed by the Diocese of Westminster, two parent governors elected by parents, two staff governors and one Local authority governor. A list of the current school governors are detailed below.

Associate members cannot vote at meetings of the full governing body in a maintained school but they can vote on committees if they have been given the power to do so by the governing body.

Governors

Governor's name      

Designation Term of office              
Mgr. Jim Curry

Foundation (Chair)

Ex-Officio   n/a
Mr Robert Binyon        

Foundation Governor

16/10/18 -  15/10/2022

Mrs Sarah Martin         Associate Governor 16/09/2020 - 15/09/2021
Mr Matthieu Ducharme   Foundation Governor 15/01/2019 - 14/01/2023
Mrs Anna Mathias  Foundation Governor 17/09/2019 - 16/09/2023
Suleman Umer           Parent Governor 19/12/2016 - 18/12/2020
Mr William Dawson Foundation Governor 16/09/2020 - 15/09/2024
Dr Nicolas Cinosi Parent Governor 19/12/2016 - 18/12/2020
Miss Fiona Sinclair              Staff Governor 19/10/2020-18/10/2024
Mrs Marie-Louise Flood      LA Governor 18/09/2017-17/09/2021
Mrs Melissa Thirsk Foundation Governor 01/03/2021- 28/05/2025 

Governor's Roles and Committee membership for 2020-2021

Chair of Governors Mgr. James Curry
Vice-Chair Mrs Anna Mathias

 

Standards and Achievement Committee

Mrs Sarah Martin (co-Chair)

Mrs Anna Mathias (co-Chair)

Mrs Marie-Louise Flood

Mr Christopher McPhilemy

Miss G Morrison

 

Finance and Premises Committee

Mr Robert Binyon (Chair)

Mgr Jim Curry

Mr William Dawson

Mr Mathieu Ducharme

Mr Christopher McPhilemy

 

Admissions Committee

Mrs Sarah Martin (Co-Chair)

Mrs Melissa Thirsk (Co-Chair)
Mr Mathieu Ducharme
Mrs Marie-Louise Flood

Mr Christopher McPhilemy

Pay and Personnel

Mrs Marie-Louise Flood (Co-Chair)

Mrs Anna Mathias (Co-Chair)

Mr William Dawson

Mr Christopher McPhilemy

Declaration of Pecuniary Interests

Governor attendance at meetings for academic year  2020 -2021

content 2 column